Saint Nicholas Greek Orthodox Cathedral - Pittsburgh, PA
Saint Nicholas Greek Orthodox Cathedral, built in 1904 in Pittsburgh, PA

Saint Nicholas Greek Orthodox Cathedral is located on South Dithridge Street in the Oakland neighborhood of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The building was constructed in 1904 and originally housed a Protestant congregation. The building was designed by architect Thomas Hannah. The Greek Orthodox Church purchased the building in 1923. According to the Cathedral's website, "The coincidence of the Ionian columns supporting the portico of the church pleased many of the young immigrants who thought it appropriate that a Greek church have a Greek facade." The church is the cathedral of the Greek Orthodox Metropolis of Pittsburgh, which is part of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America.

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church