West Allen Grill - Wentzville, MO
In 1998 replaced a Stefanino's Italian restaurant in this building, been here ever since.

County of diner: St. Charles County
Location of grill: W. Allen St. & Linn Ave., Wentzville

When you're really hungry and looking for some delicious American food, West Allen Grill is the place to come in Wentzville. Find our extensive menu including such items as chicken that will bring you back for more. Call us at (636) 327-3030 and we'll be waiting for you.

"Locally Owned and Operated. Serving up fresh, local, American style food for the last 24 years." ~ West Allen Grill

Building History:
"Built: 1946
This resource is a two-story brick commercial building with a flat roof surrounded by parapets capped with clay coping tiles. The replacement wood full light entry door is located just west of center, flanked on each side by a wood framed display window. An additional replacement wood slab door is found in the eastern bay, probably to access the stairs to the upper level, and the entire first floor is spanned by a canvas awning. The second floor is comprised of three one-over-one vinyl sash windows with two-panel shutters. Centered above these windows is a small stone frieze panel with the name "DUELLO." A one-story shed roof addition is located along the entire eastern side of the building with side metal siding and paired sliding windows. Above, the two-story wall has a quoined effect at the corner where the brick meets the concrete block wall of the side elevations and there is a series of vinyl sash windows.

"This building sit on the northwest corner of West Allen and North Linn, facing south. Diagonal street parking and a wide sidewalk separate the building from the street. Additionally, a paved lot is located on the east side of the building, with driveway access at the rear." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 89-92

Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no