Premier Speedway, Warrnambool, Victoria
Premier Speedway has been locally known as the 'fastest 1/4 mile' racetrack since 1969.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Warrnambool Hot Rod Club was formed in January, 1958 and began racing in February on Saturday afternoons at their track then situated at the Warrnambool Racecourse. At that stage only Hot Rods and T.Q. Midgets were raced. Prior to the building of Premier Speedway, Warrnambool's speedway racing events were held on an oval circuit right next to the local horse racing track. The speedway track was built so close to the horse track that often the hot-rods would leave the circuit and end up on the horse track, much to the disgust of the horse racing community.

In December 1964 two new classes were introduced. Pro-duction Cars and Modified Sprint Cars then known as Modified Sportsman. Racing continued on the track until 1969 and by that time 304 member drivers had raced over the 11 years. Then in August 1969 the Club took its biggest step ever when it acquired 21 acres of land and started on their new track in October of the same year. It was compared with the best in Australia.

The same season saw the introduction of Solo and Side-car Motorbikes in January 1971 and Speed cars in March 1971 - both classes new to the Warrnambool Club. The biggest event to happen to Premier at that time was the announcement that Warrnambool had gained the honour to stage the National Sprintcar Championships... and what a success it was. Drivers rated Premier Speedway equal to any speedway circuit in Australia.

The Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic is an Australian dirt Sprint car racing meet that takes place at the Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway in Warrnambool, Victoria every year in late January. The classic traditionally takes place one week before the Australian Sprintcar Championship.
Type of Track: Oval Dirt