VERDWENEN - Shades of Nature - Floriade - Almere, the Netherlands
31U E 651816 N 5803333
The southern side of the pavillion Shades of Nature at the Floriade 2022 has been made out of coloured glass bottles.
Location: Flevoland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
In opdracht van de Almeerse WolUnie heeft Arc2 architecten voor de Wereldtuinbouwtentoonstelling Floriade 2022 in Almere een bijzonder ontwerp gemaakt voor een circulair en remontabel paviljoen: 'Shades of Nature'. Het paviljoen geeft de bezoeker op laboratoriumachtige wijze inzicht in het natuurlijke kleuringsproces van wol. In karakteristieke glazen cilinders in de zuidgevel wordt lokale wol op een langzame en natuurlijke manier gekleurd door plantenextract onder invloed van direct zonlicht. Gedurende de looptijd van de Floriade ontwikkelen de kleuren zich waarbij de compositie van de containers naar een zonsondergang verwijst: 'Colours of the Sun'.

De benodigde planten voor het maakproces worden buiten het paviljoen zelfvoorzienend op eigen terrein geteeld. In het interieur van het paviljoen ontstaat een zen-plek, waarbij men kan genieten van het natuurlijke licht- en kleurenspel omgeven door biobased materialen. De binnenzijde van de dichte gevel krijgt een bekleding van wol en restmaterialen waaronder vilt. De buitenbekleding van de noordwand wijst op de verspillende kanten van de textielindustrie en hoe wij ermee omgaan. Repen niet langer gebruikt textiel worden hier aan weer en wind blootgesteld.

Voor de opbouw van het paviljoen wordt gebruik gemaakt van een zichtbare houtconstructie met droge montage. Na de expo kan het object op eenvoudige wijze worden afgebroken en elders worden opgebouwd.

ENG From source
Arc2 architects has made a special design for a circular and remountable pavilion for the World Horticultural Exhibition Floriade 2022 in Almere on behalf of the Almeerse WolUnie: 'Shades of Nature'. The pavilion provides the visitor with a laboratory-like insight into the natural coloring process of wool. In characteristic glass cylinders in the south facade, local wool is colored in a slow and natural way by plant extract under the influence of direct sunlight. During the duration of the Floriade, the colors will develop, with the composition of the containers referring to a sunset: 'Colours of the Sun'.

The plants required for the production process are self-sufficiently grown on site outside the pavilion. A Zen space is created in the interior of the pavilion, where one can enjoy the natural play of light and colors surrounded by biobased materials. The inside of the closed facade will be covered with wool and residual materials, including felt. The outer cladding of the north wall points to the wasteful sides of the textile industry and how we deal with it. Strips of textile that are no longer used are exposed to wind and weather here.

A visible wood construction with dry mounting is used for the construction of the pavilion. After the exhibition, the object can easily be dismantled and built elsewhere.

Bottle Placement: Bottle Building/Wall/Structure