Winkler County, TX
Winkler County was named for Colonel C. M. Winkler.

This waymark is set at the Winkler County Courthouse in Kermit. A historical marker nearby gives additional information.

The Place:

Winkler County was created in 1887 and organized in 1910. It was little used until the oil boom of the 1920s (the Kendrick Ranch well kicked off oil exploration here in 1926) spurred the growth of Kermit from a population of just a few in early 1926 to over a thousand in 1929. Fossil fuels and cattle are the primary products of the county today.

The Person:

Clinton McKay Winkler (October 19, 1821 – May 13, 1882) was an American soldier, judge and legislator. Winkler was elected to the Texas Legislature in 1847 and 1873. He practiced law in Corsicana, Texas through the 1850s. Winkler served in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War, attaining the rank of Colonel. He was seriously injured at the Battle of Gettysburg but continued to fight until the end of the war. He returned to law practice in Corsicana. From 1876 until his death, Winkler served as a judge in the Texas Court of Appeals.
Year it was dedicated: 1887

Location of Coordinates: Historical Marker at Winkler County Courthouse