Crane County, TX
Both the town and the county of Crane are named for William Carey Crane.

The coordinates of this waymark are a historical marker on the north side of the Crane County Courthouse.

The Place:

Crane County (and the city of Crane) are named for William Carey Crane. Crane County was established in 1887 and was little used or populated until the discovery of oil. The town of Crane sprang into existence during the oil boom of the 1920s, and is still the only town (and has the only Post Office) in the county. The principle industry in town is to provide goods and services for the numerous oil and gas wells that cover Crane County, which is one of the most significant producers of petroleum products in Texas.

The Person:

William Carey Crane, born in Virginia, rose to prominence in the Baptist Church. He was pastor of several leading churches and president of two church colleges in Mississippi. He came to Confederate Texas in 1863 and served as President of Baylor University for 22 years. He was active in raising funds for the college (an activity that brought him into conflict with the president of Waco University) and even devoted a portion of his personal fortune to keep the school open. He was also the first President of the Texas State Teachers Association.
Year it was dedicated: 1887

Location of Coordinates: Historical Marker, north side of Crane County Courthouse