Villanueva State Park - Villanueva, New Mexico
Villanueva State Park is near central New Mexico, about 45 miles northwest of Santa Rosa.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This gem of a park is located slightly northeast of the center of New Mexico, southwest of Las Vegas, southeast of Santa Fe, and north of Santa Rose and Cline's Corners. There are many shade trees lining the Pecos River, where families enjoy floating on rafts and dogs love to run and keep cool. A footbridge allows visits to get from the main drive to the Viewpoint Loop Trail.

Some of the camping spots in this park are big! Some have individual pavilions for eating, and plenty of parking for a second vehicle (separate fee).

A You are Here map at the Pay Station just past the posted coordinates provides visitors with an overview of the area, including day spots, the footbridge, and trails.

Historical marker on site:

Villanueva State Park
Couched between high red sandstone bluffs in a beautiful valley of the Pecos River, this park is located near the picturesque Spanish colonial village of Villanueva. The park offers hiking trails with historical markers and camping/picnicking sites.

Second historical marker:

Route of the Conquistadores
Francisco Vasquez Coronado
1540
Francisco Sanchez Chamuscado
Fra. Agustin Rodriguez
Hernando Gallegos
1581
Antonio De Espejo
Castano De Sosa
1592-3
Park Type: Day Use and Overnight Camping

Activities:
Camping, picnic, hiking trails, floating down the Pecos River, fishing

Park Fees:
Day use fees: $5 for motor vehicle, $15 busses, $40 annual pass. Camping fees: $10 per night; developed sites w/electric $14 per night; $4 extra for electric hookup with ACP. Annual camping permit (ACP): NM resident $180 per vehicle; $100 for seniors NM residents.

Background:
From wikipedia: Villanueva State Park is a state park of New Mexico, United States, located on the banks of the Pecos River. The park features red and yellow sandstone cliffs, cottonwood trees, and other native plants. The park elevation is 5,600 feet (1,700 m) above sea level. The park is located 35 miles (56 km) southwest of the town of Las Vegas, New Mexico.

Date Established?: 1967