Whitehall Museum House - Middletown RI
19T E 310481 N 4598287
The Whitehall Museum House is the farmhouse modified by Dean George Berkeley, when he lived in the northern section of Newport, Rhode Island that comprises present-day Middletown in 1729–1731.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Soon after their arrival in 1729, George and Anne Berkeley purchase the Whipple farm, three miles from the center of Newport, with 96 cleared acres and a small 17th century farmhouse and outbuildings. It costs ten pounds sterling per acre, quite expensive as the land was already cleared.

From 1729-31 Whitehall is a meeting place for the intellectual minds of New England, and the Philosophical Society— later to become the Redwood Library and Athenaeum— is born.

In 1899 Whitehall is given to The National Society of The Colonial Dames of America in the State of Rhode Island, still on a 999 year lease.

From 1900 – 1924 tours were conducted by a non-resident custodian.

In 1936 the first docent/ custodians live at Whitehall during the summer months. In the post war years, more scholars and academics are in residence.

Since 1975 Whitehall continues to host members of the International Berkeley Society during the summer months. These scholars in residence live at the house in exchange for giving tours to the public.

Theme:
Cultural Person in History