Puente de Aljibillo, del Rey Chico o de Ibn Rasiq - Granada, Andalucía, España
medieval origin of the bridge
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "Este paso de origen islámico que conecta el paseo de los Tristes y el del Aljibillo, a ambos lados del Darro, es uno de los numerosos puentes que existieron en Granada para unir las dos márgenes de la medina que quedaban separadas por dicho río. Debemos decir que apenas se han conservado restos de época medieval de este tipo de estructuras. El puente del Aljibillo, conocido ya por descripciones del siglo XIV, es de arco de medio punto con tajamares laterales. Solo conserva de su fábrica islámica el estribo sur, en la margen izquierda del río, conformado por sillares a soga y tizón. El resto ha sufrido numerosas intervenciones a lo largo del tiempo, realizándose su última reconstrucción en 1861."

en: "This step of Islamic origin that connects the Paseo de los Tristes and the Aljibillo, on both sides of the Darro, is one of the numerous bridges that existed in Granada to join the two banks of the medina that were separated by said river. We must say that hardly any medieval remains of this type of structure have been preserved. The Aljibillo bridge, already known from descriptions from the 14th century, has a semicircular arch with lateral embankments. Only the south abutment, on the left bank of the river, made up of rope and blight ashlars, remains of its Islamic fabric. The rest have undergone numerous interventions over time, with the last reconstruction being carried out in 1861."

Length of bridge: 8.3 m

Height of bridge: 6m