The Squantum Club - East Providence RI
19T E 302808 N 4629242
The first clubhouse, built in June 1871, was a simple open-framed pavilion. In 1872 the Squantum Association was incorporated and permanent clubhouses were erected. The large current club house is the third.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Squantum Club (private) (R), 2.3 m., was organized in 1870; during the summer some of the State's leading business men meet here for re- laxation and the enjoyment of Rhode Island shore dinners.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.410

There is a web site for the Squantum Club, now called the Squantum Association. From what I can gather, it is an elite dining club for the Providence RI folks. They also do weddings, having 3 levels to choose from: silver, gold and platinum. From my travels there are quite a few clam bake clubs that were established, with many still going.

Squantum Association
Book: Rhode Island