Hogback Mountain Country Store - Molly Stark Byway - Marlboro, VT
Location: Vermont, United States

The Hogback Mountain Country Store is a very popular spot for tourist to stop, offering a great deck for viewing the Molly Stark State Park and the valley and mountains. The store itself is a touristy retailer selling a vast array of items such as maple syrup, apparel, food products including cheeses and fudge, and home decor items.

Right next store is the Southern Vermont Natural History Museum. Across the street is Beer Naked Brewery, a good place for a meal. There is always plenty of cars parked at the turnout inviting you stop and see what everybody else is seeing.

The Molly Stark Byway, Vermont’s southern-most byway, winds its way through lowland valleys, historic villages, busy downtowns, and the spectacular Green Mountain National Forest. Named after the wife of General John Stark, who led the Colonial militia to a victory at the Battle of Bennington on August 16, 1777, the Molly Stark Byway links historic Bennington in the west, to arts-oriented Brattleboro in the east.

The region is filled with legendary Vermont names like Ethan Allen, Robert Frost, and Grandma Moses. The byway links famous monuments, unique settlements (like Woodford, the highest village in Vermont at 2,215 feet above sea level), historic districts, hiking trails, state parks, winter sports centers, lakes, streams and waterfalls. Combine outdoor pursuits with great opportunities for shopping, dining, and exploring arts and heritage, and you have more than enough good reasons to visit.

Source: ( LINK )
Program: US State Program