Two Cowboys - Jefferson, OK
Two cowboys are buried at the top of this hill - south of Jefferson, Oklahoma.

A sign on Highway 81 indicates a "Chisholm Trail Historical Marker" west of the highway, on an unimproved road. The historical marker (and grave site) is on top of a rise in a farmer's field, to the south of the road. Two cowboys are buried here, their grave sites marked by simple crosses formed of tree branches. The marker gives their story:

On this spot lie buried two cowboys who gave their lives in winning the frontier to civilization. Tom Best rode south from Kansas in 1872 to join the Texas Cattle drivers, but was killed by hostile Indians a short distance north of this point. Ed Chambers, in 1873, rode north with a herd from Texas, and he, too, was killed by Indians about a mile south east of here.

The marker was erected by the National Youth Administration, and was sponsored by the Grant County Commissioners, the Pond Creek and Medford Lions Clubs, and the WPA Historical Markers Project in 1937.
First Name: Tom / Ed

Last Name: Best / Chambers