Covered Bridge - Cornish, NH
18T E 711654 N 4816705
The Cornish–Windsor Covered Bridge used to be the longest covered bridge is the US, until one in Ohio trumped it at over 150 feet longer, however this one is still is more beautiful.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

At 72.3 m. is the junction with a paved road.

Left here is a long, old Covered Bridge, one of the finest and oldest in the State; it is also one of the few on which tolls (10¢) are still collected. Built in 1866, the bridge is a successor to one carried away by a flood that year. This earlier toll bridge was the first across the Connecticut in this section and was completed in 1796. The Rising Sun of November 8, 1796, published at Keene, gives an account of the opening of this bridge, and states that it was '521 ft. long from the beginning of one abutment to the end of the other and 34 ft. wide. It embraces the Connecticut River with two most beautiful arches, each 184 ft. 4 in. long, with a pier in the center, 46 ft. one way by 41 the other. With the addition of a triangular front extending up the stream about 70 ft. at the bottom and gradually diminishing until it comes sufficiently above high water mark so as to defend and break off the ice. It was built under the direction of Spofford & Boynton, who have built several on the Merrimac River.'

The bridge crosses to Windsor, Vt., 0.5 m.

American-Guide-Series - New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, p.36

The tolls were eliminated in 1943. I have passed the bridge many many times in the last 15+ years and each time I get this urge to stop and pull out my camera, just like today. This is one of the most scenic covered bridges in New Hampshire.
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 368