Pan, a bronze creation of Saint-Gaudens, reflected in the pool - Cornish, NH
Each time I visit Saint-Gaudens National Historical Site, it brings such a peaceful feeling.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Emboldened by this small success, he returned to New York, where he supported himself for a time by working for Tiffany's. Later in 1878, just before returning to Paris, he was commissioned to design the 'Statue of Admiral Farragut' now stand ing in Madison Square, New York. Recognition was immediately given to many other forms of his work, especially to his delicate medallions and bas-reliefs. Once more in America he was asked to design a 'Memorial to Robert Gould Shaw,' a young Bostonian who died while leading the first Negro regiment during the Civil War.

The 'Memorial to Mrs. Henry Adams,' the 'Statue of Diana' for the old Madi son Square Garden, and various other commissions occupied him at this time.

In 1885, while working on his 'Standing Lincoln,' he was attracted to Cornish by his friend Charles C. Beaman, law-partner of William M. Evarts, who assured him there were 'plenty of Lincoln-shaped men up there.' Aspet remained the home of Saint-Gaudens until his death in 1907. In the studio made from the old barn he designed such works as the statue of Deacon Samuel Chapin in Springfield, Mass., his memorials to Peter Cooper, to General Logan, to General Sherman, and to Dr. James McCosh, president of Princeton University.

Saint-Gaudens gathered around him at Cornish many other sculptors, as well as painters and writers (see The Arts). In 1905 this group celebrated the 2oth anniversary of his residence here, with the 'Masque of The Golden Bowl' written by Louis Evan Shipman. Here he died in 1907, saying, as he lay on the porch at Aspet watching the sun set behind Mount Ascutney, ' It is very beautiful, but I want to go farther away.'

Largest of the group of buildings in the Memorial is Aspet, named for a French town, a large two-story brick structure with stepped gable ends running up above the roof and two large chimneys. Around the house are evergreen hedges topped by lofty Lombardy poplars. The house, built over a century ago, was long a tavern known as Huggin's Folly, with a somewhat unsavory reputation. After its acquisition by Saint-Gaudens in the early 8o's, the structure was remodeled by the architect George Fletcher Babb. The dining-room and long living-room con tain furnishings and personal belongings of Mr. and Mrs. Saint-Gaudens.

Between Aspet and the Little Studio is a sunken garden with Pan, a bronze creation of Saint-Gaudens, reflected in the pool.

The Little Studio, the remodeled stable of the inn with pergolas added on two sides, was the sculptor's work-shop for many years, and has been left as in his day. On the sidewall under the pergola is a reproduction of a section of the Parthenon frieze, on which the sculptor experimented in the ancient art of coloring. The artist's desk and books are surrounded by productions of medallions and busts of his creation. To this studio Saint-Gaudens drew numerous students who have become famous, among them Frederick William MacMonnies, Charles Dana Gibson, Stephen and Maxfield Parrish, Kenyon Cox, George Brush, Henry B. Fuller, Henry O. Walker, and William Hyde.

The New Studio was built for the construction of the ' Monument to General Sher man' now standing at the 59th Street and Fifth Avenue entrance to Central Park in New York. Here also is the full-sized model of his ' Standing Lincoln,' now in Lincoln Park, Chicago. A replica of this was purchased for London, and now stands near Westminster Abbey.

On the edge of the meadow west of the Little Studio under tall pines is the small marble Ionic Temple over the Roman altar containing the ashes of Mr. and Mrs. Saint-Gaudens.

American-Guide-Series - New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, p.369

I have been to Saint-Gaudens National Historical Site at least 6 or 7 times. This is my go to NH site for the National Park cancellation stamp at the visitor center. Each time I visit the site, I make sure to go see the Pan and the Reflecting Pool. It is a marvel to see. The entire site, setting of the house and studio and all of the statues scattered about are well worth the trip to Cornish, NH
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 369