La Fontana Del Nettuno - Palos Verdes Estates, CA
A historic replica 16th century Italian fountain in Palos Verdes Estates, California.

Taken from the website, "Inscription:
(On basin:) Fori Ornamento/Aere Publico/Populi Commodo/MDLXIII/THIS REPLICA OF AN ANCIENT FOUNTAIN IN BOLOGNA, ITALY WAS DONATED TO THIS COMMUNITY BY PALOS VERDES PROJECT./DEDICATED TO INTERNATIONAL GOODWILL THIS SIXTEENTH DAY OF FEBRUARY NINETEEN HUNDRED AND THIRTY. unsigned

Description:
Full-length figure of Neptune stands on an ornate pedestal decorated with seahorses and cupids, set within a square basin. Neptune is nude except for a fig leaf and has curly hair with a moustache and beard. He holds a trident in his proper right hand and steps on a dolphin. Four putti sit on the top corners of the pedestal. Each holds a fish out of whose mouths water spouts into scalloped basins located on the corners below. Four mermaids astride dolphins are located at the bottom tier of the pedestal. On each side of the pedestal between the mermaids is an oblong basin. A small face above each basin spouts water into it."
Where is original located?: Italy

Where is this replica located?: Palo Verdes Estates