Recuperan acueducto en Rey Chico con trabajos que unirán Alhambra y Albaicín - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447749 N 4114801
The action of the Ministry of Culture and the Granada City Council for the conversation and restoration of the Albaicín neighborhood, declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The archaeological intervention has been carried out on the Paseo de Romayla, on the north slope of the Nasrid monumental complex, between the Puente del Rey Chico and the de las Chirimías, next to the Cuesta de los Chinos.

The delegate of the Government of the Board, Sandra García, together with the mayor, Francisco Cuenca, and the director of the Board of Trustees of the Alhambra, Reynaldo Fernández, today visited the archaeological excavation with the technicians who work in this space.

García has highlighted that the intervention is the result of the action protocol signed between the Ministry and the Consistory of Granada to restore and preserve the historic Albaicín neighborhood.

With this intervention, a new space will be gained for the city, recovering history and heritage for all citizens, he stressed.

For his part, the mayor has recognized that this project, which has an intervention area of ??14,000 square meters, is one of the most emblematic actions of the agreement signed between the city and the Nasrid fortress.

The recovery of the Paseo de Romayla opens a new link between the Alhambra and Granada, between the Alhambra and the Albaicín, and the project will recover an area as a linear walk, a green area through pedestrian and accessible itineraries and routes.

The director of the Alhambra has indicated that the work includes a new methodology with a choral team made up of technicians from the Granada City Council and the monumental complex, whose global budget will exceed two million euros.

In a first phase, the archaeological excavation has been carried out, which has made it possible to recover the different routes of the Acequia de Romayla, thanks to the stratigraphic surveys, in which manual methods have been used on land where archaeological remains of great importance have been found. "patrimonial value".

This is the case of the pillars of the 18th century aqueduct, through whose base the Rey Chico stream ran, now piped, and passed under its central arches, which continues its course until it empties into the Darro River, 100 meters below.

According to the archaeologist responsible for the excavation, Alberto García, this space has been quite transformed over time and there are structures that may have dated from the Zirid period (10th century) and many others from modern times, such as some 19th century mills, which had fossilized and that thanks to this intervention have been recovered.

The objective of the project is to recover the Paseo del Aljibillo and the old route of the Cuesta de los Chinos, which will entail the rehabilitation of the bridge over the stream that connects with the current Cuesta del Rey Chico and the remains of the Aqueduct and Mill of Santa Ana.

It will join the Carmen del Granadillo and Santa Engracia, constituting a series of pedestrian walkways that will continue the route between the Aljibillo and Las Chirimías bridges.

From its origins, the environment where it operates was considered a beneficial and healthy place due to its privileged location, on the southern slopes of the Albaicín.

It was the favorite space of the Muslim nobility of Nasrid Granada, who largely went into exile after the conquest and sold their palaces and residences.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/04/2018