Kiwanis International Marker Belfort - Tielt, Belgique
31U E 522960 N 5649911
Fr - Tour de salle est un clocher situé dans la ville belge de Tielt. En - The Hall Tower is a belfry tower in the Belgian city of Tielt.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

FR

Description

La réplique de la la halle aux draps Tielt en bronze offerte par le club Kiwanis de Tielt.

À la base, vous trouverez l'étiquette ronde du KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL.

Le beffroi de Tielt (en néerlandais : Belfort van Tielt) est une haute tour surmontant la halle aux draps sur le Markt de la ville de Tielt, dans la province de Flandre occidentale en Belgique.

Histoire

La halle de Tielt a été construite sur le Markt (place du Marché) de la ville de Tielt en 1275 avec l'autorisation de Béatrice de Brabant. La structure a été détruite plusieurs fois et a été reconstruite maintes et maintes fois. Le bâtiment actuel de la halle date de 1558-1560. La tour du beffroi est érigée en 1620.

EN

Description

The replica of the bronze Tielt Cloth Hall donated by the Tielt Kiwanis Club.

At the base you will find the round KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL label.

The Belfry of Tielt (Dutch: Belfort van Tielt) is a high tower surmounting the Cloth Hall on the Markt of the town of Tielt, in the province of West Flanders in Belgium.

History

The market hall of Tielt was built on the Markt (market square) of the town of Tielt in 1275 with the authorization of Béatrice de Brabant. The structure has been destroyed several times and has been rebuilt over and over again. The current hall building dates from 1558-1560. The belfry tower was erected in 1620.

Information

historvista