Convento de San Pablo - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726162 N 4372547
Located in the Plaza de San Mateo , in front of the homonymous Church , stands the old Convent of San Pablo.
Location: Extremadura, Spain

"It has its origins in a beguinage founded in the 15th century, although it is currently a cloistered convent of the order of Santa Clara, whose Poor Clare nuns make typical sweets and craftsmen. In its granite façade, the Gothic style predominates, as can be seen on its cover, formed by an arch framed in alfiz. It has a double arched belfry crowned with a triangular tympanum from the 18th century."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de San Pablo

Pl San Pablo