Casa de los Ovando - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726193 N 4372774
The Casa de los Ovando or Palacio de Ovando is a Renaissance -style building located in the monumental precinct of the city of Cáceres ( Extremadura , Spain ).
Location: Extremadura, Spain

"The shape that can be seen today corresponds to the works that were carried out during the year 1519 and the subsequent reform that was carried out during the 18th century. The palace was built on top of another previous building that had previously occupied its place, whose works began in the 15th century and were stopped by order of the Catholic Monarchs in 1480. Remains of the original tower can still be seen as part of the current façade.

Conservation and Protection
The building is protected by Spanish legislation that orders its conservation, specifically under the Generic Declaration of the Decree of April 22, 1949 , as well as under Law 16/1985 on Spanish Historical Heritage ."

Date of origin:: 1519

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)