Fleet Street Press - London - United Kingdom
30U E 700409 N 5710902
Fleet Street Press is one of two independent coffee shops in the City of London associated with the Press Coffee & Co roastery of Herne Hill, south London and is located in an historic shop premises.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Press Coffee & Co was established here at No. 3 Fleet Street in 2013. A second coffee shop opened nearby in Chancery Lane and in 2019 a dedicated coffee roastery in the same ownership opened in Herne Hill to supply the two shops and other wholesale customers on a sustainable basis.

This premises in Fleet Street had most recently been in use as a tobbaconist’s shop and is a Grade II listed building. There are seating areas at ground floor and basement level plus a single bench outside. As well as coffee, specialist teas and hot chocolate are also sold along with cake.

The shop premises is notable for its angled glass ground floor frontage and wooden staircase. The Historic England citation for the listing reads as follows:

“House and shop, now shop and offices. Mid/late C18 with mid C19 alterations; shop built c.1912 for S Weingott and Son. Flemish bond brick with stucco quoining and dressings; plain tile mansard roof; brick end stacks. Double-depth plan. 4 storeys; one-window range. Shop front of c.1912 has doors flanking central square bay window and flanked by canted windows of plate glass with leaded lights to top. C20 plate-glass window flanked by late C18 panelled shutters to first floor; 3-light second and third-floor windows set in stuccoed square-headed architraves with moulded cornices; moulded cornice to balustraded parapet. Interior: exceptionally well-preserved shop interior of c.1912 with bolection panelling to cabinets, banks of drawers and counter; stained glass panel to rear window”.
Hours of Operation (weekdays): From: 7:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Hours of Operation (weekend): From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Specialty: Coffee is supplied from a small London coffee roastery in the same family ownership as this shop.

Physical Address:
3 Fleet Street, London, United Kingdom