Downsville Bridge - Downsville NY
18T E 500730 N 4658283
The Downsville Covered Bridge, erected in l854, is a wood timber and plank framed, gable roofed, single span structure located in the hamlet of Downsville
Location: New York, United States

The timber bridge is a single span carried on abutments constructed of dry laid fieldstone capped with concrete. The web of the superstructure incorporates the patented Long truss, reinforced by an auxiliary queenpost truss. Heavy paired planks and a center beam form the top chord. The bottom chord consists pf three laminated beams on each side. Each web panel consists of heavy timber vertical posts separated by paired timber diagonals and single counters. Diagonals of the queenpost truss span three panels to tie into the top and bottom chords. Truss members are connected to the chords by means of mortise and tenon joinery and long, threaded iron bolts with nuts. Original sway bracing of the top chords is constructed of diagonal cross timbers in "X" configuration; horizontal iron tension rods added in the twentieth century provide additional cross-bracing. Timber floor beams extend beyond the sides of the bridge to form a series of four small buttresses spaced at regular intervals along the truss web. The bridge deck consists of planks laid on edge and longitudinally to the portals. The entire bridge is covered with vertical board sheathing secured by means of laminated beams attached to horizontal nailers; the buttresses are shielded by board coverings. The roof consists of nail strips covered with wood shingles.

Length of Span:

www: