Bellows Family zinc monument - Acotes Hill Cemetery - Chepachet, Rhode Island
19T E 278928 N 4643050
Bellows Family zinc monument at Acotes Hill Cemetery in Chepachet, Rhode Island, memorializes Sylvester E. White, Julia Daggett, and Clayton W. Bellows.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This four panel zinc headstone stands prominently on the south-facing slope of Acotes Hill Cemetery in Chepachet, Rhode Island. It is about 100 yards uphill and almost due north from the cemetery's main entrance gates along Putnam Pike. (Section G, lot 423)

This vault monument has a two level plinth with horizontal details resembling slabs of rough cut granite. The upper section is a sizable triangular box capped by a hip roof with dentil molding beneath. A rope and tassel motif carries completely around the headstone in two separate horizontal bands. On each short end (east and west) is a triangle inset featuring a pair of bas-relief tassels. The family name "Bellows" stands in raised lettering on the front and back faces between the base's granite stratification.

On the south (downhill) side are two bolt-on square panels. The one on the left has a bouquet of flowers. The plate to the right has raised text:

SYLVESTER E. WHITE
BORN 1831,
DIED JAN. 29, 1858.

JULIA DAGGETT, HIS WIFE,
BORN MARCH 9, 1835,
DIED DEC. 27, 1901.
WIFE OF
MARCUS A. BELLOWS.

On the north side (uphill) are also two bolt-on square panels. The one on the left has a crucifix of logs entwined with ivy. The plate to the right has raised text:

CLAYTON W.,
son of
RICHARD and
MARY BELLOWS,
JUNE 20, 1880,
DEC. 28, 1896

Though not indicated on this gravestone, the Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Commission lists the death date for Richard Bellows as April 23, 1921, coincidentally, 101 years and one day before I photographed this white bronze headstone.