Castle of Fort Niagara - Youngstown, New York
17T E 657179 N 4791882
The Fort that survives today at this location was built by the French in 1726-27. Possession of the Fort alternated between the British and the Americans until it was ceded to the United States by the Jay treaty in 1796.
Location: New York, United States

Fort Niagara was originally founded by the French as Fort La Salle in 1669. The North Redoubt was constructed in 1771 after the British took control of the Fort in 1759. With stone walls many feet thick, the structure housed a powder magazine and small living areas. The top floor supported cannons, which could be manned by the soldiers who would spend multiple days in the building warmed by fires and sleeping in racks.

Source: (visit link)

The history of Old Fort Niagara spans more than 300 years. The fort was occupied by three nations: France, Great Britain, and the United States. Old Fort Niagara, located at the mouth of the Niagara River, controlled access to the Great Lakes and the westward route to the heartland of the continent. Visitors to the fort today will see the oldest buildings in the Great Lakes region, living history programs, exhibits, and special events.The French established the first post in 1679 and built the impressive "French Castle" in 1726. It still stands today. Britain gained control of the fort in 1759 during the French and Indian War and maintained control throughout the American Revolution, yielding it to the United States in 1796. The fort was captured by the British during the War of 1812 until being ceded again to the United States in 1815 after which time it served as a peaceful border post. Old Fort Niagara served as a training station and active barracks from the Civil War until the last army units were withdrawn in 1963.

Era: Napoleonic - WW I

General Comments:
In addition to the original buildings that remain on the site of Old Fort Niagara, there is also a large oven in which the cannon balls were heated before being fired. A plaque on site in tribute to Fanny Doyle reads as follows: Fanny Doyle Heroine of the War of 1812 November 21, 1812 "During the most tremendous cannonading I have ever seen she attended the six pounder on the old mess house with red hot shot, and showed fortitude equal to the "Maid of Orleans." George M'Feeley Lt. Col. Commanding Fort Niagara Erected by National Society United States Daughters of 1812 Niagara Frontier Buffalo Chapter

Nearest Military Installations