Sint-Willibrorduskerk - Wintelre - The Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Sint-Willibrorduskerk is a church building in Wintelre in the municipality of Eersel in the Dutch province of North Brabant. The church is located where Kerkstraat meets Willibrordusstraat. The cemetery is located on the north side of the church.

As early as the Middle Ages, there is said to have been a chapel in Wintelre. A document dates from 1320 in which Johanna van Brabant gave permission to set up a militia to maintain and protect this Lady Chapel. The chapel served as a small church, but Wintelre did not have an independent parish.

A parish church was only built around 1570 and Wintelre became an independent parish. The church was then dedicated to Saint Willibrord.

This church was adjacent to the Reformed in 1648, but they were so few that they could not maintain the church. The Catholics took a barn church into use in 1672.

In 1822 the Catholics built a new parish church.

In 1857-1859 a neo-Gothic tower was built on the west side of the church, which was designed by Hendrik Jacobus van Tulder. This architect used motifs from the Kempen Gothic in his design early on. The bricks of this tower were mostly baked by the local farmers in field kilns.

In 1930-1931 a new church (the current one) was built next to the old one to the design of architect J. Vermeulen. The tower was included between the porch and transept.

In 1932 the old church was demolished, but the tower survived and is now part of the new church, which it stands diagonally against.

In 1944 the facade was seriously damaged by acts of war during the liberation of the south of the Netherlands.

Due to changing circumstances in church life secularization, the board of the parish of H. Willibrordus decided in 2007 to expand the church building with a parish hall (design Diocese of 's-Hertogenbosch, architect T. Nahuijsen). The reason for this expansion was the earlier sale of the rectory to third parties, and the resulting lack of space for parish activities. At the same time, it was also decided to rebuild the former Theresiakapel in its pre-1944 condition, when the front of the church was heavily damaged.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1648

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source