La Grue Applevage n°14 - Nice, France
32T E 361770 N 4839212
[EN] The Applevage crane n°14, built by the Parisian company Applevage in 1937, is installed on the Lympia port in Nice. [FR] La grue Applevage n°14, construite par la société parisienne Applevage en 1937, est installée sur le port Lympia à Nice.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Created in the middle of the 18th century at the instigation of the Duke of Savoy Charles-Emmanuel III, the port of Nice was enlarged at the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century. On the eve of the Second World War, it had three basins, Commerce, Admirals and Lympia respectively. The growth of its activity since the attachment to France in 1860 implies the improvement of its equipment.

In 1935 the chamber of commerce which manages it decides to acquire two electric cranes of 5 tons for the Bassin du Commerce, then assigned to the freight of goods. These, cranes 13 and 14, were installed in 1938 and were used in particular for unloading coal. In 1966 they were transferred to the edge of the Bassin des Amirals, on the rails of the Quai Amiral Infernet. Crane No. 13 and two other large cranes built in 1952 were destroyed in 1992-1993. Only crane no. 14 remains today, the last old element of the port's equipment.

The attribution of the construction of cranes n° 13 and 14 to the company Applevage results from a competition opened in 1936, a competition in which the main French manufacturers of this type of equipment take part. The cranes were built in 1937 and put into service the following year.

Damaged during the war, they were repaired in 1947 and crane no. 14 was completely rebuilt in 1956, on a model very close to the old one and reusing as many parts as possible.

The Applevage No. 14 crane weighs 83 tonnes, has a maximum useful height of 22 m, a lifting capacity of 5 tonnes and a reach of just over 15 m. It is a small rolling electric crane, on gantry, with jib lifting and rear balancing jib. The cohesion between the two arrows is ensured by a rack system. The materials are steel lattice beams, profiles and sheets assembled by bolting and riveting.

Four movements optimize the operation of the machine: the translation on the rails along the quay, the rotation of the upper part, the lifting of the jib and the lifting of the bucket or the hook."