The Paquotank River - Elizabeth City, North Carolina
A marker at the Pasquotank River site of the Underground railroad.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This marker located along the banks of the Pasquotank River in Elizabeth City, North Carolina was erected by the National Park Service for the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom. The marker reads:

The PASQUOTANK RIVER
was noted in 35 runaway slave ads between 1791 to 1840, indicating that slaves ("freedom seekers") escaped on board boats ("vessels") traveling north to free territory or south to the West Indies, confirming that Underground Railroad operations were active in the Elizabeth City-Pasquotank County region of northeast North Carolina. These activities involved a network of free and enslaved African Americans, many being seamen themselves, working with citizens of other races and occupations to arrange safe passage. The Pasquotank River is the first river in the country to receive an Underground Railroad Network designation.

Waterfront Park
S. Water Street