Le Fort Carré - Antibes, France
32T E 348820 N 4828071
[EN] Fort Carré is a military fort built during the reign of Henri II in the 16th century, the fort is located on the Saint-Roch peninsula in Antibes. [FR] Le fort Carré est un fort militaire construit sous le règne d'Henri II au XVIe siècle, le fort se situe sur la presqu'île Saint-Roch à Antibes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Located on the Saint-Roch peninsula, the Fort is built on a rock culminating at 26 meters above sea level.

Its walkway rises to 43 meters and offers a 360 degree panoramic view. The Fort is surrounded by a protected park of 4 hectares with typically Mediterranean flora and fauna. This park is the property of the Conservatoire du Littoral and is part of the Natura 2000 project.

Built by order of King Henry II of France in the second half of the 16th century, Fort Carré served at the time both as a sentinel for the nearby border with the County of Nice and as a defense post for Antibes, the last French port. before this border. Operational since 1585, Fort Carré experienced its first attack in 1592, against the army of the Duke of Savoy. Substantially improved at the end of the 17th century by Vauban, the Fort remained a strategic site until the 19th century.

When Nice was attached to France in 1860 and the border receded, the building was downgraded militarily and the soldiers left it in favor of more modern barracks built at the foot of Fort Carré. It is in these barracks that the Army set up, after the Second World War, a high-level military sports training center, led by staff from the Joinville School. Fort Carré was then ceded by the Army to the Ministry of Sports in 1967, along with all the sports facilities and military barracks.

Classified as a Historic Monument in 1938, restored by volunteers from the Club du Vieux Manoir between 1979 and 1985, the Fort Carré was finally bought by the City of Antibes Juan-les-Pins in 1997 and opened, in 1998, to all those who dreamed of to discover its fascinating architecture and its preserved environment.

"