Clermont - Germantown NY
18T E 589408 N 4659877
Clermont is a New York State Historic Site and was designated a United States National Historic Landmark in 1972. Margaret Beekman Livingston built the family home between 1779 and 1782
Location: New York, United States

The Clermont State Historic Site, also known as the Clermont estate, the Clermont Manor or just Clermont, is a New York State Historic Site in southwestern Columbia County, New York, United States. It protects the former estate of the Livingston family, seven generations of whom lived on the site over more than two centuries.

The name Clermont derives from "clear mountain" in French and was inspired by the view of the Catskill Mountains across the Hudson River from the estate. The original house was built about 1740. In October 1777, British ships sailed upriver from New York City in support of General John Burgoyne who was north of Albany. Major General John Vaughan led a raiding party to Clermont and burned Livingston's home because of the family's role in the rebellion. Margaret Beekman Livingston rebuilt the family home between 1779 and 1782. Robert R. Livingston became the estate's most prominent resident.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1779

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The house is now a New York State Historic Site and was designated a United States National Historic Landmark in 1972. Original home built on this site in 1740 was burned by the British in 1777 for Livingston's alliance with the rebellion

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Public