Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399738 N 5079873
Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland National Historic Site of Canada, is a star-shaped late 18th- and early 19th-century military fortification situated on the narrow neck of land between Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

"Description of Historic Place:

Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland is a star-shaped late 18th- and early 19th-century military fortification situated on the narrow neck of land between Nova Scotia and New Brunswick at the southwestern end of the Cumberland Ridge near Aulac, New Brunswick. The designation refers to the site of the fortification as well as Butte à Roger (a French observation post just east of the fortress area), Ile de la Vallière (Tonge's Island), Chipoudy Point, the site of a French redoubt at the river crossing at Pointe de Bute (Pont à Buot), and Inverma Farm (to the north on the Cumberland Ridge).

Heritage Value:

Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1921, because of the roles it played in two major 18th-century conflicts, the Anglo-French rivalry of 1749-63 and the American Revolution of 1776-83. Known as Beauséjour, the fort defended French interests in the Chignecto isthmus from 1751 until it was captured by a force of British and New Englanders during a siege in 1755. Known later as Fort Cumberland, the post with its British defenders repulsed an attack from sympathizers associated with the American Revolution in 1776, which contributed to keeping Nova Scotia out of the revolution. Construction of Fort Beauséjour was begun in 1751 by the French and completed by the British after they captured it in 1755 and renamed it Fort Cumberland. The fort closed in 1835. Parks Canada now administers Fort Beauséjour as a national historic site of Canada open to the public.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1751

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": New France

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: For encampment of an army

Current condition: Some of the stone walls as well as other structures associated with the fort are still standing. Being a Canadian National Historic site, it is very well maintained and can be visited during the summer.

This site is administered by ----: Parks Canada

If admission is charged -: 4.00 (listed in local currency)