Palacio de la Isla (Cáceres) - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 725972 N 4372823
The Palacio de la Isla is a medieval Renaissance-style building located in the monumental complex of the Spanish city of Cáceres.
Location: Extremadura, Spain

It receives its current name due to the fact that during the 17th century its owners held the noble title of Marquises of the Island.

It was built in the 16th century at the expense of a branch of the Blázquez-Mayoralgo family that had settled in Cáceres at the time and was not recognized by the branch of the family that had been in the city since the Reconquest. This family dispute explains the two Latin inscriptions that can be read on its façade on the one hand «Moderata durant. Nobilitat animus non acta parentum» (Moderate things last. It ennobles the spirit, not the deeds of relatives) and on one of the coats of arms located in one of its inner courtyards by another: «Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas» (Vanity of vanities and all is vanity).

The palace is owned by the City Council of Cáceres and is used as a cultural center and for various events and exhibitions. During the second half of the 20th century it was the seat of the Provincial Historical Archive of Cáceres, which ended up moving to the Palace of Toledo-Moctezuma. In addition, since the end of 2005 it was designated as the headquarters to coordinate the actions carried out by the consistory in relation to the candidacy of Cáceres as European Capital of Culture for the year 2016.

Date of origin:: XVI

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)