Hôtel Westminster - Nice, France
32T E 359841 N 4839449
[EN] The Westminster has been watching over the Promenade des Anglais for 130 years, and enjoys an exceptional view of the Baie des Anges. [FR] 130 ans que le Westminster veille sur la Promenade des Anglais, il jouit d’une vue exceptionnelle sur la Baie des Anges.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Its four stars shine on the pediment of a neo-classical façade. The recent restoration of the interiors has made it possible to combine the charm of the old and a great modernity: ceilings with moldings and Belle Epoque frescoes rub shoulders with designer furniture. The Westminster has remained true to its soul. But it's time! In the mood of time…

The Westminster Hotel & Spa is intimately linked to the history of Nice. Inaugurated in 1881, it takes its name from the Duke of Westminster. It is still in the hands of the Schmitz-Grinda family, entrepreneurs and doctors involved in the public life of Nice.

The Westminster Hotel & Spa, witness to more than a century and a half of Riviera history, has a front row seat on the famous Promenade des Anglais with its kiosks, pergolas and no less famous blue chairs.

It conceals treasures including the extraordinary frescoes of the Great Hall, signed by a Florentine artist, the ironwork of the stairwells gilded with gold leaf; or a collection of unique paintings by the painter Bensa representing views of Nice from before 1860."