Kensington Palace - London, England
Kensington Palace is one of Great Britain’s royal residences and a London landmark.
Location: London, United Kingdom

In 1980, Great Britain issued a set of five postage stamps featuring various London landmarks. Among these is Kensington Palace, current official residence of the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge (Prince William and Kate Middleton - although it’s rumored that they may be moving out soon). Buckingham Palace (also featured on the set) is a bigger attraction but Kensington Palace is nevertheless popular among tourists as several of the state rooms are open to the public.

Kensington Palace was designed in the last decade of the seventeenth century by Sir Christopher Wren at the behest of King William III and Queen Mary II. They were looking to move out of the hustle and bustle of central London ostensibly on account of the King’s health. The palace was a favorite retreat of subsequent British monarchs up until King George III who found it disagreeable.

Today, Kensington Palace is most noted as being the childhood home of Queen Victoria where she resided right up to the time she became Queen, and the official residence of Prince Charles and Princess Diana. They moved in the year after the stamp was issued and Diana continued to live there after her divorce from Charles. To this day there are tributes to the princess attached to the gate.

Most views of Kensington Palace are from Kensington Garden but the stamp shows a more unusual view from the opposite side.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain

Date of Issue: 7-May-1980