Golden Hill Bridge - Lee, MA
The Golden Hill Bridge, a.k.a. the Tuttle Bridge, is located near 495 Golden Hill Road in Lee, MA

The Golden Hill Bridge is a vehicular, lenticular, pony truss bridge that spans the Housatonic River. The bridge is manufactured by the Berlin Iron Bridge Company in 1885. Only five bridges made by the Berlin Iron Bridge Company are located in Berkshire County.

The bridge is 81' long and 16.5' wide and rests on concrete abutments. An unusual feature of the Golden Hill Bridge are the wrought-iron rods bolted to the footing of each end post and run the length of the truss passing through holes drilled in each floor beam. This modification was patented by William O. Douglas in 1885. The Golden Hill Bridge is the only known surviving bridge displaying this modification.

The Golden Hill Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on 2/9/1994.

Length of Span: