Cathédrale Sainte-Réparate - Nice, France
32T E 361064 N 4839689
[EN] The Sainte-Réparate Cathedral in Nice (Catedrala Santa-Reparada in Nice) is a Catholic cathedral built in Old Nice, the current building of which was built in 1650. [FR] La cathédrale Sainte-Réparate de Nice (Catedrala Santa-Reparada en niçois) est une cathédrale catholique édifiée dans le Vieux-Nice, dont le bâtiment actuel est construit en 1650.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"In the first half of the 16th century, a series of acts confirmed the transfer of the seat of the cathedral, from the hill of the castle to Sainte Réparate. In 1531, the Saint-Pons abbey agreed to cede the Sainte-Réparate church to the cathedral chapter in return for the parish church of Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur, also called Saint-Giaume chapel, which became the church of the Annunciation known as Saint Rita. The Duke of Savoy approved this transfer in 1533. The exchange was recorded on the act of the notary of November 4, 1561. The monks of Saint-Pons specified that they could not be required to pay any expense. In 1590, during an official ceremony, under the presidency of Bishop Pallavicini and in the presence of the Duke of Savoy, it was recognized as a "chiesa-cattedrale".

However, judging the building too small, in 1649 Bishop Didier Palletis entrusted the architect Jean-André Guiberto (or Guibert, or Giovanni Andrea Guiberto), a military engineer from Nice, with the construction of a building more in keeping with the importance of the city. At the same time, this engineer was building the new church at L'Escarène. The construction was done according to a basilica plan in Latin cross. Construction began on January 7, 1650 with the choir. At the end of 1651, we are at the transept and the dome. The rest of the construction will be slower and dependent on available funds. The campanile is demolished.

On September 18, 1658, the vault of the nave collapsed in front of Bishop Palletis who injured his head and died a few hours later.

Work did not resume until 1673 with Bishop Henri Provana de Leyni. The works were completed by the architect Marc-Antoine Grigho, originally from Ticino. The structural work of the cathedral was completed between 1680 and 1682. The decoration of the choir had begun in 1655 with the Lombard stuccoist Giovanni Pietro Riva and continued until the end of the 17th century.

The cathedral was consecrated on May 30, 1699 by Bishop Henri Provana de Leyni.

In the 18th century, the reconstruction of the campanile demolished in 1651 was undertaken. In 1724, two projects were presented, one by the architect Carlo Antonio Castelli, the other by Carlo Gioanetti. None were retained. The construction was started in 1731, by Bishop Recrosio, and finished in 1757 by his successor.

The square in front of the cathedral was enlarged after 1815 following planning projects made by the Consiglio d'Ornato to open up the urban fabric of the old town. The last houses were destroyed in 1871. The facade planned by Jean-André Guiberto was added between 1825 and 1830 in a uniform light gray hue.

In 1899, the worldly bishop Henri-Louis Chapon extended the two side aisles on either side of the choir and modified the choir. He had a new organ installed.

Originally rectangular and oriented towards the north, the cathedral was rebuilt on the model of the Saint-Suzanne church in Rome: a Latin cross plan, oriented towards the east, with a dome, with glazed colored tiles in the Genoese style. , at the crossing of the transept. The building is in the Baroque style. Since its construction, several changes have been made: a campanile, built between 1731 and 1757, was added, partially hiding the dome; a Baroque facade was added to the original facade between 1825 and 1830 and finally, between 1900 and 1903, an apse was added on each side of the choir."