Eglise Saint-Menne - Nedonchel, France
31U E 454506 N 5597033
[EN] We find mention of the church of Nédonchel from the 12th century, at the time it was part of the diocese of Thérouane. [FR] On trouve mention de l'église de Nédonchel dés le XII ème siècle, à l’époque elle faisait partie du diocèse de Thérouane.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"History

We find mention of the church of Nédonchel from the 12th century. At the time it was part of the diocese of Thérouane. The registers tell us that in 1179, Pope Alexander III confirmed to the church of Thérouane the possession of the altar of Nédonchel. Since the 17th century, 17 pastors have succeeded one another at the cure, the last of whom, Father Jean Louis VANVINCQ.

Architecture

The Saint-Menne church has the shape of a Latin cross. It consists of a heart, a nave and a transept, supported by buttresses. The choir has a three-sided apse.

The ogival windows, lined with recently restored stained glass, are reinforced by stone mullions (A mullion is a vertical element in freestone which delimits the opening of a window or a door).

The keystone is dated 1617. The ceiling of the nave, in Flamboyant Gothic style, has liernes and tierrons a third of their length, hence the name).

In the heart is a blue tombstone. We can hardly make out the effigy, in the round of a bump (Three-dimensional sculpture technique) of a knight, dressed in his armor and his wife at his side. Above the man's head is a helmet and a crest on his wife's.

We notice in the chapel of the right transept, called St Antoine, a molding following the vault and formed of foliage and winding which are a nice work of sculpture and a very beautiful carved wooden altar, gift of the Baroness of Hautecloque during the restoration of 1862.

The left chapel is dedicated to Our Lady of Mercy. She is surrounded by Abraham ready to sacrifice his son Isaac.

A marble plaque bears the inscription “Famille Guffroy”. The key to the vault of this chapel bears the inscription "Chapel built by Guffroy-Pigouche, the year 1862". Under the chapel, accessible by a small staircase, is a vaulted brick vault. There are the graves of members of the Guffroy-Pigouche family, very influential in Nédonchel in the 1860s.

The three bells, cast in 1887 and 1888, are due to the generosity of Doctor Guffroy.

The entrance to the church is via a porch extending from the building, covered with 18th century pilasters."