A.J. Towle Mausoleum - Snyder, TX
14S E 322197 N 3623259
Arthur John Towle appears to be the only person interred in this small mausoleum in historic Snyder Cemetery, Snyder, TX.

Of the three Towle family members listed on Findagrave (follow link below), only Arthur Towle's page indicates that he is interred inside the mausoleum. If there are others among the 7300+ in the cemetery, they would most likely be relatives under a different family name. Findagrave notes that Mr. Towle was an insurance agent.

Mr. Towle's brother, Dr. H.G. Towle, was a prominent merchant and community leader who served as the city mayor, helped to organize the volunteer fire department, and was the president of the Texas Board of Optometry. He and his wife Mary are buried here in the cemetery.

History:
This stone mausoleum was probably constructed around the time of Mr. Towle's death in 1930. It has been whitewashed, and the large tree growing in front of it will probably cause issues in the years to come, but it is otherwise in good condition. The locked door and the four windows -- two on each side -- are painted green, while the central section has a rounded roof. There are four columns, one at each corner, and "A.J. Towle" is engraved above the entrance.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daylight hours