Anniston Memorial Hospital May 14, 1961 - Anniston, AL
Located in front of the hospital on East 10th Street, Anniston
Location: Alabama, United States

When seven injured "Freedom Riders" arrived at the Hospital on this date, the mob that had attacked them earlier in the day followed. The Riders were testing desegregation of public transportation in the South by riding buses. The bus they had been riding was attacked at the Anniston Greyhound bus station and again six miles outside the city.

When asked by Hospital staff to separate into black and white waiting rooms, the Riders refused. The staff proceeded to treat the Riders, defying the demands of the extremists gathered outside. Meanwhile, Reverend Fred Shuttlesworth organized parishioners in Birmingham to retrieve the Riders from Anniston.
Marker Name: Anniston Memorial Hospital May 14, 1961

Marker Type: Urban