Ross Bass Post Office - Pulaski, TN
Post office built in 1914 was re-named and rededicated in 1996.

County of post office: Giles County
Location of post office: W. College St., between 1st St. & Madison St., Pulaski
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30am - 4:30pm Sat 8:30am - 12:00pm Sun Closed

The Person
Ross Bass (March 17, 1918 – January 1, 1993) was an American florist, postmaster, Congressman and United States Senator from Tennessee.

"Bass was the son of a circuit-riding Methodist minister in rural Giles County, attended the local public schools, and graduated from Martin Methodist Junior College, Pulaski, Tennessee in 1938.

"He joined the United States Army Air Forces and served as a bombardier in Europe during World War II, reaching the rank of captain. After his 1945 discharge Bass opened a flower shop in Pulaski, the county seat. He was named postmaster of Pulaski in 1946, serving until 1954." ~ Wikipedia

The Place:
Historic 1914 U.S. Post Office in Pulaski, Tennessee. In 1996, named after Ross Bass, a former Postmaster, U.S. Representative and U.S. Senator.

"The building in Pulaski, Tennessee that houses the primary operations of the United States Postal Service (as determined by the Postmaster General) shall be known and designated as the ‘‘Ross Bass Post Office Building’’. Any reference in a law, map, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the building shall be deemed to be a reference to the ‘‘Ross Bass Post Office Building’’." ~ 103rg US Congress

Post Office was built in 1914, with Oscar Wenderoth as the architect for the government, and under the reign of William G. McAdoo as Secretary of the Treasure.

The naming and rededication ceremony took place on April 22, 1996.

Year it was dedicated: 22 April 1996