Loco-motor no. 297 - Deventer - the Netherlands
32U E 307152 N 5792424
Loco-Motor NS no.297 stands here at this place as a remembrance to the once so important Industriespoorlijn Deventer.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Deventer Industriespoorlijn (1925-2003)

This railway monument with locomotive 297 is reminiscent of the Deventer Industriespoorlijn. It gives an impression of Deventer's industrial past. On August 5, 1865, the first steam locomotive arrived in Deventer. At the end of the 19th century, Deventer already had railway connections with all places in the Netherlands. This allowed the once powerful Hanseatic city to develop industrially as well. An important step was taken in 1925 when a new harbor was built here and the industrial area was opened up by the Deventer Industriespoorlijn. The track was used by more than 100 companies.

This includes names of companies that are still known to older residents of Deventer. For example: Deventer Overslagbedrijf, Gasfabriek, Fittingfabriek, Noury en van der Lande, Polygas, Sallandsche Elevator Maatschappij, ten Hove, Thomassen & Drijver, van Orden, VAM, Verenigde Brandstoffenhandel and Werle Staal.

The Deventer Industriespoorlijn made an important logistic contribution for the companies, especially in the post-WWII reconstruction period. Everything was transported: Cans, sand, gravel, coal, wood, metal, salt, gas, grain, waste, building materials, oil, fodder and flour. In the 1960s, the decline of industry and the associated rail connections began. The increase in freight transport by road made rail unprofitable. In 2003 the Deventer Industriespoorlijn came to an end and was dismantled. This is a place in memory of the once so important Deventer Industriespoorlijn..

Loco-motor NS no. 297

Steam locomotives were difficult to handle on marshalling yards. After all, they had to be kept under continuous steam and there always had to be a fireman and a driver on the locomotive. This was a costly business.
The Dutch Railways solved this problem with the use of a so-called locomotor.
The locomotor that is shown here is one from the 200 series. The nickname for these locomotors is "Sik".
In the Dutch language you can translate this as "goat". Because the locomotive had no air pressure installation and they still wanted to use a whistle as a signal, a connection was made with the exhaust. At different speeds of the diesel engine, the whistle sounded like the sound of a bleating goat.
Some technical info about this specific Loco-motor is attached to the cabin-window.

The locomotives of the NS-200 series (SIK) were powered diesel-electrically instead of mechanically. That gave greater power and higher speed. The driver could operate the locomotive from the footboard. This SIK no. 297 has been given the NS house style 1968, yellow and grey. Originally the colors were olive green, black and red buffer plates. This type of locomotive has been driven intensively here on the Deventer Industrielijn.
Technical data: Year of construction 1938, max. speed 60 km/h, weight 21,000 kg, total built 169 pieces, manufacturer NS Centrale Werkplaats, Zwolle, railway companies NS and Volker Rail.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No