No to the Stamp! - Frederick, MD
One of many historical markers in Frederick, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "No to the Stamp!

“The STAMP-ACT having received a mortal wound by the Hands of Justice, on Saturday last gave up the Ghost, to the great joy of the Inhabitants of Frederick County. The lifeless body lay exposed to public Ignominy 'til Yesterday, when it was thought proper, for preventing infection-from its stench to bury it in the following manner…” — Excerpt from the account appearing in the Maryland Gazette December 16, 1765

On November 30th, 1765, Frederick County citizens assembled here, where their first courthouse stood. They were showing support for the daring action taken a week earlier in which Justices of Frederick County repudiated (rejected) the Crown's new law forcing the colonies to use taxed stamped paper for all business transactions. The deed by the Justices would later be considered the first rebellious act of defiance by an official body toward British Parliament and the King of England."
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolution