Carlsbad Santa Fe Station - Carlsbad, CA
The original train station, built in 1887, in Carlsbad, California.

Photos taken on 11 March 2022. According to the NRHP nomination for, the specific type of victorian architecture is Folk Victorian/Carpenter Gothic. Taken from Wikipedia, "Carlsbad Village station is a commuter rail station in Carlsbad, California that is on the NCTD COASTER commuter rail line. It is one of two COASTER stations in Carlsbad (the other being Carlsbad Poinsettia station about four miles to the south), and is the last station used for northbound COASTER trains before reaching the northern terminus of Oceanside Transit Center. Along with Encinitas station, this is one of two single-track stations on the Coaster line, causing a bottleneck for rail traffic.[citation needed]

The 1887-built Carlsbad station, which was used by the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway until 1960, is located 0.1 miles (0.16 km) to the south. The former station now serves as the city's visitor center. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993 as Carlsbad Santa Fe Depot.

On October 7, 2013, the Amtrak Pacific Surfliner began stopping at four COASTER stations: Carlsbad Village, Carlsbad Poinsettia, Encinitas and Sorrento Valley.[1] The Carlsbad Poinsettia and Encinitas stops were discontinued on October 9, 2017.[2] The Carlsbad Village and Sorrento Valley stops were dropped on October 8, 2018, due to changes with the cross-ticketing arrangement with COASTER and NCTD."
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes