Palace of Culture and Science - Warsaw, Poland
Iconic skyscraper in the heart of Warsaw.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Built in the early 1950s by the Soviets, the Palace of Culture and Science (originally named the Joseph Stalin Palace of Culture and Science) was ostensibly a gift from the Soviet Union to the people of Poland. When completed in 1955, it was the tallest building in Central Europe and until just recently, the tallest building in Poland.

The building is certainly impressive, in fact, it contains over 3000 rooms. Currently, there are two museums, a movie theater, grand halls, conference rooms, numerous bars and restaurants, many offices and a 2,897-seat auditorium. And on top of that, there’s a sports arena on the premises with a swimming pool and basketball courts. Recently, a lighting system was added to illuminate the building at night.

The stamp was issued in 1955 to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the Treaty of Friendship between the Soviet Union and Poland.
Stamp Issuing Country: Poland

Date of Issue: 21-Apr-1955