Águila - Ourense, Galicia, España
Águila constelation.
Location: Galicia, Spain

These are places marked by areas of Ourense with constellations.
The stimulating proposal can also be combined with the practice of hiking, since the different locations will be scattered throughout the municipality, conveniently signposted to appreciate a different set of stars from each enclave. For the implementation of this project, it has been necessary to apply a celestial map over another of Ourense, thus finding the most appropriate places to contemplate each of the constellations.
They are with some graffiti, but they are well perceived.

" (the Eagle) is one of the 48 constellations listed by Ptolemy , mentioned also by Eudoxus of Cnidos ( 4th century BC ) and Aratus ( 3rd century BC ), and currently one of the 88 constellations recognized by the IAU . Ptolemy cataloged nineteen stars together in this constellation and in that of Antinous , the latter arising during the reign of Hadrian (117-138 AD) and which occupied the southern part of the current constellation of Aquila until the beginning of the 19th century , when was discarded.

Altair (a Aquilae), the brightest star in the constellation, is a white star of spectral type A7Vn located 16.8 light years away , whose speed of rotation at the equator —approximately 286 km/s— is 140 times higher than that of the Sun. This causes it to have a perceptible flattened shape —with a smaller diameter at the poles than at the equator— , the latter having a lower temperature and brightness , a phenomenon known as “ gravitational dimming ”."

Celestial Body: Constellation