Duchesse Anne (trois-mâts carré) - Dunkerque, France
31U E 455984 N 5654182
[EN] The Duchess Anne, ex-Grossherzogin Elisabeth is the tallest sailboat, and the last three-masted square, preserved in France. [FR] La Duchesse Anne, ex-Grossherzogin Elisabeth est le plus grand voilier, et le dernier trois-mâts carré, conservé en France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in 1901 by the Johann C. Tecklenborg shipyard in Bremerhaven-Geestemünde (Bremen) according to the plans of Georg W. Claussen, it is considered a masterpiece of naval architecture, in particular because of the streamlined shape of its steel hull and the overall balance of the ship, which provide large capacity living space, while innovating in terms of safety.

Former training ship of the German merchant navy, passed in 1946 under the French flag and handed over to the French Navy as war compensation, based in Lorient and Brest without ever setting sail, it barely escapes demolition, thanks to obstinacy of some enthusiasts in the 1970s.

After a very long restoration aimed at restoring it to its original state, and retaining its authenticity as a training ship, it is today a museum boat which can be visited in the port of Dunkirk. Used in the context of event communication actions, but being definitively docked, its notoriety does not equal that of the Belem which benefits, for its part, from the media effects of traditional rigging gatherings.

In 2012, the ship benefited from structural and fairing works and its hull was entirely repainted (below).

Duchess Anne has three sister ships and numerous "cousins". It has been classified as an historic monument since November 5, 1982. It was the first boat to benefit from this protection."