St. Philip's Episcopal Church Sidewalk Pantry - Hearne, TX, USA
14R E 729860 N 3418626
St. Philip's Episcopal Church calls it a "sidewalk pantry" that they have in front of their beautiful sanctuary at 408 Cedar St, Hearne, TX.

The pantry stands in front of the St. Philip's Episcopal Church, a 1912 Gothic Revival church which is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. They have an active presence on Facebook (see website, below), and posts from January 13 and 30, 2019, show the pantry being put into place and put to good use. Their pastor initially described it as the "red box in front of the church with the red door", and the box exterior is all that is red. The legs, monopitched roof, and "kickstand" in the back are all unfinished and will probably need some attention sooner or later. The interior of the box is white, with three compartments, all secured by a sturdy metal latch. At the time of my visit, there was a mixture of canned/bottled/boxed goods along with some boxed foodstuffs and even some Rice Krispies Treats.
Physical Address:
408 Cedar St