Hardin County Courthouse -- Elizabethtown KY
16S E 600670 N 4172381
The Hardin County Courthouse is literally located in the center of the Dixie Highway. Inattentive drivers could run right through it
Location: Kentucky, United States

Travelers who ignored the speed limit in this small Kentucky town may very well have found themselves paying their traffic fines to the sheriff in the Hardin County Courthouse.

The Hardin County Courthouse in downtown Elizabethtown, is located on a small round patch of earth right in the middle of the Dixie Highway, US 31W, as it passes through town.

This is obviously a 1920s highway alignment following the 19th-century century horse-and buggy road, given that the Elizabethtown city square is really more of an oval around the courthouse, and many of those buildings date from the 1840s through 1860s.

Several memorials and historical markers are located around this courthouse -- they are well worth a stop if you're fast enough to dodge the traffic.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Memorial