Historisch Genootschap Lochem, Laren en Barchem - Lochem - the Netherlands
32U E 322061 N 5782178
Here at Runmolenlaan 23 in Lochem, you find in former farm de Veldmaat, the headquarters of Het Historisch Genootschap. Originally de Veldmaat was built in 1812. After been demolished it was completely rebuilt. Now it's surrounded by all new houses.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Het Historisch Genootschap is a knowledge centre of the local history of Lochem, Laren and Barchem. Het Genootschap provides publications, presentations and exhibitions on this theme. Volunteers manage an extensive collection of books, writings, photographs, films and objects in the Society building de Veldmaat. De Oude Begraafplaats (Old Cemetery) and de Kruidentuin (Herb Garden) are also managed and maintained by volunteers of the Genootschap.

On 1 January 2002, het Historisch Genootschap was formed as a combination of het Historisch Genootschap Lochem-Laren, de Stichting Regionale Geschiedenis and de Stichting Streekmuseum.
Het Historisch Genootschap Lochem-Laren was founded in 1983, the year that Lochem celebrated its 750th anniversary as a city. From its inception, the association published the magazine 'Het olde Lochem', soon followed by the more beautifully designed 'Scholtambt van Lochem'.

Furthermore, lectures and excursions were organized, the Municipality advised and de Oude Begraafplaats and het Bleekhuisje (Herbal garden) were adopted. The Stichting Streekgeschiedenis Lochem en omstreken was founded in 1990 with the aim of collecting photo and documentation material about Lochem and surroundings. Slide presentations were provided with that material. Three times a year the magazine 'Belvédère' was published.

De Stichting Streekmuseum managed the Frijlink-Spronk historical photograps collection and organized an annual summer exhibition around a certain historical theme.

Nowadays there are two historical associations active in the municipality of Lochem: Het Historisch Genootschap Lochem, Laren en Barchem for the former Municipalities of Laren and Lochem and Historisch Genootschap De Elf Marken for the former municipality of Gorssel. The Genootschappen work together in all kinds of activities.
At this moment about 100 volunteers work for Het Historisch Genootschap and there are about 800 members.

The Website of Het Historisch Genootschap provides a lot of information.
Everyone is allowed to search in this information.