Nuestra Señora del Carmen - Ourense, Galicia, España
Dedicated Carmen Virgin
Location: Galicia, Spain

This place is dedicated to Virgin of Carmen, that has a lot of legends in the place.
It is the virgin closed wit the baby, and people can put moneys and pray.
It was built in 1896.

"Virgen del Carmen or Nuestra Señora del Carmen is the common denomination that Santa María del Monte Carmelo usually receives, one of the various invocations of the Virgin Mary. The denomination of her comes from the veneration of her on Mount Carmel, in the Holy Land, near Haifa. Carmelo or Carmen derive from the Hebrew word Karmel or Al-Karem and that could be translated as 'garden of God'. The veneration of this Marian invocation has been spread throughout the world by the Order of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, called Carmelites. In Spain, Puerto Rico and Costa Rica she is the patron saint of the sea, she is also the patron saint of the Spanish Navy"

Year of creation: 1896

Material: stone, steal