The North Stafford Hotel - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
The North Stafford Hotel is located in Winton Square opposite the station in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The North Stafford Hotel, is an impressive Grade II* listed building located in Winton Square opposite the station in Stoke. (visit link)

The hotel was built by John Jay for the North Staffordshire Railway (NSR) in 1849 at a cost of £8,843. The building is three stories high and based on an Elizabethan-style "E"-shaped plan. (visit link)

The hotel and station are described by Pevsner as 'the finest piece of Victorian axial planning in the county'.

The hotel has a relief coat of arms made of sandstone on the second storey facade. It measures 65cm diameter and is contained within a roundel on the second storey facade, the shield is charged with a castle, a lion and two Stafford Knots, the surround is ornate. (visit link)
(visit link)

The hotel remained a ‘railway hotel’ until it was sold in 1953 by British Rail and today it is part of the Britannia Hotels group.

The hotel has 88 rooms available for guests. There are a number of function rooms, a large restaurant, a café bar and a licensed bar. The hotel is suitable for a range of events including business meetings and conferences, social gatherings, weddings, and local society meetings.

The hotel is pet friendly.
Pets accepted; £10 per pet per night, £25 per stay; £50 refundable deposit applies; max. 2 pets per room