Cathedral Memorial Gardens - Garden Grove, CA
A cemetery at Christ Cathedral in Garden Grove, California.

Photos taken on 27 February 2022. There are about 1000 graves here, with most being cremations. Taken from Wikipedia, "Christ Cathedral, formerly and informally known as the Crystal Cathedral, is an American church building of the Diocese of Orange, located in Garden Grove, California. The reflective glass building, by the firm of Philip Johnson/John Burgee Architects, seats 2,248 people. The church was touted as "the largest glass building in the world" when it was completed in 1981. The building has one of the largest musical instruments in the world, the Hazel Wright Memorial Organ.

Until 2013, the building was the principal place of worship for Crystal Cathedral Ministries (now Shepherd's Grove), a congregation of the Reformed Church in America, founded in 1955 by Robert H. Schuller. Crystal Cathedral Ministries filed for bankruptcy in October 2010 and in February 2012 sold the building and its adjacent campus to the Diocese of Orange for use as the diocese's new cathedral. The building, especially the interior, was renovated by Johnson Fain to accommodate the Catholic liturgy.

Following the completion of construction, the building was consecrated and formally renamed "Christ Cathedral", the seat of the Diocese of Orange, on July 17, 2019."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Garden Grove, CA

Approximate number of graves: 1000